(480) 804-1227
You Are Here: Home > Connectivity > ofs > SC > P25561-BGD

Connectors, SC Beige Duplex Crimp and Cleave

for GiHCS® 50/200/230, 62.5/200/230 GiHCS® and 200/230 HCS®


Connectors, SC Beige Duplex Crimp and Cleave

OFS new SC and SC-RJ Crimp and Cleave connectors are designed to work with high bandwidth multimode Graded-Index GiHCS® and step-index HCS® optical cables providing a robust and reliable connectivity solution for Industrial Networks. These rugged, industrial grade connectors are compatible with commonly available GBIC transceivers for IP routing devices for Fast and Gigabit Ethernet communications. The SC Crimp and Cleave connector takes advantage of the advanced optical and mechanical properties of HCS and GiHCS fibers, attaching through mechanical means rather than traditional epoxy/polish processes. Crimp and Cleave cable's termination saves time and greatly simplifies installer training requirements. Optical fiber specialists are not required for this process.

Application: An excellent solution for field connectorization and cable's repairs in harsh, industrial environments. Quick, easy, reliable: Just Crimp, Cleave and Leave.

Manufacturer: OFS

Part Number: P25561-BGD



  Part Number: P25561-BGD
Price (each)

 
 1 to 9 $ 32.30 
 10 to 24 $ 29.20 
 25 to 49 $ 24.27 
 50 to 499 $ 22.19 
 499+ Request a Quote
 
Quantity

  Structure
Ferrule -
Ferrule Holder -
Retention Nut -
Crimp -
Epoxy -
Termination/Polishing -
Number of Fibers 2
 
Unit Value
Optical Fiber Size mm -
Jacket Diameter mm 2.5 mm
Approximate Weight g -

Performance LC/SC Connector Performance Data:
Typical Insertion Loss @ 850 nm: 50/200/230 GiHCS® - 1.0 62.5/200/230 GiHCS® - 0.7
Maximum Insertion Loss @850nm 50/200/230 GiHCS® - 1.5 62.5/200/230 GiHCS® - 1.2
Typical Insertion Loss @13000 nm: 50/200/230 GiHCS® - 1.2 62.5/200/230 GiHCS® - 0.9
Maximum Insertion Loss @1300 nm 50/200/230 GiHCS® - 1.7 62.5/200/230 GiHCS® - 1.4
Operating Temperature -40 to +85 ºC
Cable Crimp Retention 22.5 lb 100 N
Overall Length (without boot)
Overall Length (with boot) 2.2 in 55 mm
Specs Value
Color Beige
Type -
Jacket Diameter 2.5 mm


RoHS Certification: Yes
Manufacturer's Data Sheet